Privacy
Last modified: October 14, 2019

Introduction
 
Lippes Mathias Wexler Friedman LLP (“we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding the information you provide to us through our website at www.lippes.com (“Website”). This information may include, but is not limited to, personally identifiable information such as your name, company, address, other contact information, for example, telephone number, fax number, email address, and other similar information, title or position in a company or an organization, occupation, industry, personal interests, or any other information needed to provide a service that you have requested. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we collect, use, and disclose your information.
This policy applies to information we collect:
 
  • On this Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic communications between you and this Website.
  • Through mobile and desktop applications that we may develop in the future which you download from this Website or a mobile application store or website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website.
  • Any other business reason.
 
It does not apply to information collected by:
 
  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by us or any third party; or 
  • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.
 
Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By clicking “Accept” the first time you access the Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy), and you will be prompted to click “Accept” when you access the Website after a change to this policy, which is deemed to be acceptance of those changes. 
 
Children Under the Age of 13
 
Our Website is intended for general audiences at least 18 years old and for commercial use. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website, use any of the interactive features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, uniform resource locator, or IP address. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@lippes.com.
 
Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It
 
We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:
 
  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, social security number, uniform resource locator, the dates and times you access the Website, IP address, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”); and/or
  • About your internet connection, the equipment and uniform resource locator you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect this information:
  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, uniform resource locator, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, if any, for example, our business partners.
 
Information You Provide to Us  
 
The information we collect on or through our Website may include:
 
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, including, without limitation, the “Contact Us” form or by calling us at any telephone number listed on our Website. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your search queries on the Website.
 
Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies  
 
As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:
 
  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, uniform resource locator, operating system, and browser type.
 
We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). For information on how you can opt out of behavioral tracking on this Website and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioral tracking, or to request to opt out of behavioral tracking, please contact us at info@lippes.com.
 
The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:
 
  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.
 
The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:
 
  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website. 
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity). 
 
We may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.
 
How We Use Your Information
 
We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:
 
  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, or services that you request from us, or that may be available on the Website.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.
 
Disclosure of Your Information
 
We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. 
 
We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:
 
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. 
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
 
We may also disclose your personal information:
 
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use https://www.lippes.com/disclaimer and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Lippes Mathias Wexler Friedman LLP, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
 
Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information
 
We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information: 
 
  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
 
We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.
 
California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.
 
Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated address: info@lippes.com.
 
Social Media 
 
We also maintain presences on social media platforms, including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn (“Social Media Platforms”). Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a Social Media Platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of Social Medial Platforms or users thereof. Each Social Media Platform has its own privacy policy, terms of use, and/or other agreements that govern your interactions with those features and Social Media Platform. Any features that our Website may have linking to Social Media Platforms may collect information about your IP address, uniform resource locator, and which page you are visiting on our site, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly.
 
Your California Privacy Rights
 
If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by the Company to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@lippes.com.
 
If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any site where this policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to info@lippes.com. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.
 
California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@lippes.com. We do not share personal information with third parties for those parties’ direct marketing use.
 
Data Security
 
We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.  
 
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.
 
Changes to Our Privacy Policy
 
It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. By clicking “Accept” on the notice on the Website home page, you consent to and accept such changes to this privacy policy.
 
Questions and Contact Information
 
If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or if you need assistance regarding your information, please contact: 
 
Lippes Mathias Wexler Friedman LLP
50 Fountain Plaza, Suite 1700 
Buffalo, New York 14202
(716) 853-5100 
Email: info@lippes.com
Lippes Mathias Wexler Friedman Logo Lippes Mathias Wexler Friedman Alternate Logo